|
Riddle
Dec 8, 2010 3:47:09 GMT 1
Post by shexpeare on Dec 8, 2010 3:47:09 GMT 1
You are walking from point A to point B. After a while you come to a crossroad and have to chose if you gonna head east or west. And of course you don't know which direction leads to point B... There are two men standing there and they both know the right way to point B. One man will always tell the truth and the other man will always lie when they answer a question. Too bad you don't know who is honest and who is the liar.
You get to ask only one question to one of the men. What question should you ask to find out the right direction to point B?
|
|
|
Riddle
Dec 8, 2010 20:34:43 GMT 1
Post by mundas on Dec 8, 2010 20:34:43 GMT 1
i would ask "hows the weather, and where is point B?". since you know the weather, you will immediately know if he lies or not.
|
|
|
Riddle
Dec 8, 2010 21:47:54 GMT 1
Post by shexpeare on Dec 8, 2010 21:47:54 GMT 1
Haha. Clever. But since there are two questions in that sentance the solution isn't accepted.
|
|
|
Riddle
Dec 9, 2010 1:12:34 GMT 1
Post by Trouble* on Dec 9, 2010 1:12:34 GMT 1
have you ever heard about Point B, which is on east?
Liar: No, i havent Fair guy: Yes, but its on west
|
|
|
Riddle
Dec 9, 2010 8:22:50 GMT 1
Post by shexpeare on Dec 9, 2010 8:22:50 GMT 1
These guys dont like giving away more information than they have to. So they would only answer Yes or No to "Have you ever heard about Point B, which is on east?".
|
|
|
Riddle
Dec 9, 2010 11:25:57 GMT 1
Post by =[VnB]=BM* on Dec 9, 2010 11:25:57 GMT 1
If you know about point B, can you tell me if I'm heading the right direction?
|
|
|
Riddle
Dec 9, 2010 13:16:02 GMT 1
Post by mundas on Dec 9, 2010 13:16:02 GMT 1
'if you were a liar, would you send me east?'
the answer you get will always be wrong, so you must walk in the opposite direction.
|
|
|
Riddle
Dec 9, 2010 15:05:41 GMT 1
Post by shexpeare on Dec 9, 2010 15:05:41 GMT 1
These solutions like "in case of" then "would you" are a bit confusing to me. Let me know if my logic is wrong.... 'if you were a liar, would you send me east?' the answer you get will always be wrong, so you must walk in the opposite direction. Lets assume point B is to the west. You ask the liar 'If you were a liar, would you send me east?' The truth is that the liar would send you east so the answer has to be 'No' to be a lie. So that means he would send you to the west. If you walk the opposite direction you will go east which would be wrong. If you know about point B, can you tell me if I'm heading the right direction? Both men knows about point B. So the truth would be 'Yes' and a lie would be 'No'. So you can't base a solution on that.
|
|
|
Riddle
Dec 9, 2010 15:27:55 GMT 1
Post by shexpeare on Dec 9, 2010 15:27:55 GMT 1
Using implications in a question can really make simple logic complicated. Like the the simple statement "If black is white then red is green" is actually true. Because black isn't white. Still we know that red isn't green.
To avoid making this more complicated I can say the question to ask in this riddle does not start with 'If...'.
|
|
|
Riddle
Dec 9, 2010 18:58:16 GMT 1
Post by =[VnB]=BM* on Dec 9, 2010 18:58:16 GMT 1
Hmm.... It's probably better to tell those guys to fuck off, and use my cellphone with google maps instead. There, riddle solved!
|
|
|
Riddle
Dec 9, 2010 19:51:15 GMT 1
Post by shexpeare on Dec 9, 2010 19:51:15 GMT 1
Neat solution ;D
|
|
|
Riddle
Dec 9, 2010 20:16:39 GMT 1
Post by mundas on Dec 9, 2010 20:16:39 GMT 1
i dont see how this riddle can work. the liar will always say the opposite of the honest guy. you have two problems to solve( liar/ not liar AND the right direction) with just one question. i give up.
|
|
|
Riddle
Dec 9, 2010 20:43:57 GMT 1
Post by Zyroloth on Dec 9, 2010 20:43:57 GMT 1
Our teacher asked us this riddle since 5th grade several times, but I always forget the solution^^^^^^
|
|
|
Riddle
Dec 9, 2010 21:33:09 GMT 1
Post by shexpeare on Dec 9, 2010 21:33:09 GMT 1
Here comes the solution. You ask 'What direction would the other man say leads to point B?'. Then go to the opposite direction.
|
|
|
Riddle
Dec 9, 2010 21:52:36 GMT 1
Post by Karigard on Dec 9, 2010 21:52:36 GMT 1
Nice riddle. Got more?
|
|